Currently on Tour

The Government Inspector View Info

Summary

Presented by Birmingham Repertory Theatre in association with Ramps On The Moon.
By Nikolai Gogol

In a version by David Harrower

It’s not good, gentlemen. That’s why I’ve gathered you all here. An Inspector is coming… a Government Inspector!

The Mayor is in a cold sweat. News has reached him of an imminent visit from a Government Inspector. His fear is well-founded as he has been somewhat lacking in his official duties. The hospital’s a health hazard, the school’s a war zone, the soldiers don’t have trousers to march in and he never quite got around to building that church!

Surely the only possible solution is bribery; it seems to have resolved many a sticky situation for the Mayor and his team in the past! But a simple case of mistaken identity leads matters to spiral hysterically out of control. Could it be that they have met their match in the complicated business of deception?

Gogol’s satirical masterpiece is a hilarious riot of corruption, lies and greed that has lost none of its original bite.

This production will contain a creative use of Audio Description, Captioning and British Sign Language in all performances. Please contact the Ticket Sales team for more information.

Running Time

2 hours and 45 minutes (includes interval)

Cast

  • Aaron Virdee
    Aaron Virdee

    Aaron Virdee

    Mishka & Ensemble

    Aaron trained in Acting at the Birmingham Theatre School and Postgraduate Acting for Screen at Redroofs Theatre School. Theatre credits include The Deranged Marriage (Rifco Arts/Watford Palace Theatre); My Big Fat Cowpat Wedding (Kali Theatre Company); The Wiz (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); Changing Faces (The Drum); Time Has Fallen Asleep in the Afternoon Sunshine (Birmingham Repertory Theatre/Fierce Festival); Ganging Up (The Playhouse); Who Are You? (Arena Theatre/The Drum). Television credits include Citizen Khan (BBC). Voiceover credits include: Rani & Sukh (Listening Books). Film credits include: Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Part 2 (Warner Bros); The Merchant of Little Venice (Friday Night Films); Inside Out (Biscuit Town Productions); Land Gold Women (A Richer Lens); To Forget & Forgive (Truth Lake Productions) and Gotta Go (Forward Motion Movies). Workshop credits include Solidarity (Kali Theatre Company) and European Theatre Festival (Birmingham Repertory Theatre). Other work includes Oxasians & Ram Sahai Story 1800 (Talking Pictures).

  • Amanda Wright
    Amanda Wright

    Amanda Wright

    Audio Describer, Policewoman & Ensemble

    Training: Central School of Speech and Drama

    Theatre credits include: Dragon (National Theatre Of Scotland); Horrible Science and Horrible Histories (Birmingham Stage Company); Handa’s Surprise – Tour (Little Angel Theatre); Goldilocks (Little Angel Theatre); Spring Shakespeare (Orange Tree Theatre); Handa’s Surprise (Little Angel Theatre); Henry V (Orange Tree Theatre); The Bath House (The Squat Collective); The Rain King (Hampstead Theatre); Counted (Roundhouse); How To Get Them (Arcola Theatre); LGBT – Tour (Chinwag Theatre) and Potency and Secret Agents (Apikoros Theatre Company).

    Television credits include: Topsy & Tim (CBBC); Marley’s Ghost (UKTV); Coronation Street (ITV); Euphoria (HOT – Israel); Midsomer Murders and Doctors (BBC); Prime Suspect (Granada Television) and Making It At Holby (BBC).

  • Becky Barry
    Becky Barry

    Becky Barry

    Interpreter & Ensemble

    Becky is an actor-musician and a BSL/English interpreter (MRSLI under her original name of Becky Allen).

    Her credits as an interpreter include: The Jew Of Malta (Royal Shakespeare Company); Othello, Henry V, Love’s Labour’s Won, Love’s Labour’s Lost, The Two Gentlemen Of Verona and Henry IV Parts I & II (Royal Shakespeare Company Schools Broadcasts); Inside Number 9 (BBC);  Jack And The Beanstalk (Stafford Gatehouse); Gods Are Fallen (Greyscale); The Elves And The Shoemaker (Colchester Arts Centre) and The Knitting Circle and The Disappearance Of Dorothy Lawrence (Vital Xposure).

    Her credits as an actor-musician include: The Tempest, The Good Soul Of Szechuan, Lysistrata (Watford Palace Theatre); The Odyssey (London Bubble); The Latke Who Couldn’t Stop Screaming (Tall Stories); The Three Wise Monkeys (Hiccup Theatre); Spring Shakespeare (The Orange Tree); Suitcase (Hope Street Theatre) and The Ugly Duckling (Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch).

    Becky also works as a mentor for Graeae’s Ensemble and regularly works as a rehearsal room interpreter and workshop facilitator around the UK.

  • Daryl Jackson
    Daryl Jackson

    Daryl Jackson

    Ensemble & BSL Script Annotator

    Daryl gained 2.1 BA Hons in Deaf Studies with Interpreting English/BSL and Linguistics.

    He has freelanced as a sign language consultant, translator, advisor, script supervisor, television presenter/reporter and actor. He frequently does invision translating for numerous television channels and websites, and is a sign language monitor for actors in theatre, television and film, as well as presenters on television and online.

    He was a lecturer at Wolverhampton University, teaching Interpreting, and is currently a Sign Theatre lecturer for Reading University. He is also visiting lecturer for seminars, and teaching Interpreting and Sign language. He is a one to one tutor for Interpreters who want to improve their translation skills, and provides various workshops.

    Theatre credits include: Motherland, Dysfunction, Children Of The Greater God (Deafinately Theatre) and The Rule And The Exception (Young Vic).

    He has also worked often coaching actors, deaf and hearing signers at Graeae, Unicorn, Sadlers Wells, Gate Theatre, Green Candle, Almeida, Jackson Lane and Drill Hall. He has provided translation assistance for BBC children’s programme My Almost Famous Family and sign coached a specialist actor as a lifelike gorilla for the Hollywood film Vanilla Gorilla (2009). He has also assisted a deaf actor for the feature film Goya’s Ghost (2009). A

    He has sign supported two actors in the Japanese feature film Choyua 5 (2008) and provided BSL translation support for Royal Court Theatre in Constellations (2013 & 2015).

    He acted in BBC drama Switch and several other films for BSLBT, as well as performing in many outdoor musical festivals.

    He has achieved a Bafta nomination for directing a Film4 children’s
    drama. He has also directed three different plays titled 4Play (2012-2015) and performed for the 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony.

  • David Carlyle
    David Carlyle

    David Carlyle

    The Mayor

    David trained at Rose Bruford.

    Theatre credits include: To Kill A Mockingbird (Regents Park Open Air Theatre/Barbican); Three Sisters (Southwark Playhouse); Carpe Diem (National Theatre); Victoria (Dundee Rep); Somersaults (Finborough); Yellow Moon and The Monster In The Hall (National Theatre of Scotland/Glasgow Citizens Theatre); Caledonia (National Theatre of Scotland); Hansel & Gretel (Glasgow Citizens Theatre); Dead Heavy Fantastic (Liverpool Everyman) and You Once Said Yes (Look Left Look Right)

    Theatre credits whilst training include: The Wonderful World of Dissocia, Philistines, The White Devil, Celebration, Party Time and Hedda Gabler.

    Television credits include: Lip Service II (BBC Three/Kudos).

    Radio credits include: Where Were You? Chernobyl (BBC Radio 4) and Sudbary Hill (Urban Scrawl/Theatre 503).

     

  • Ewan Marshall
    Ewan Marshall

    Ewan Marshall

    Dr Gibner & Associate Director

    As a director, producer and actor previous work includes;
    One Night, by Paul Smith, a 4 x 1 hour drama series for BBC1(winner of the Geneva Film and Television Festival for best drama series 2012).
    Desperados, by Paul Smith, 10 x 30’ drama series for CBBC (Prix Jeunesse winner 2008). Every Time You Look At Me by Lizzie Mickery 1 x 90 for BBC2, 2004 (first television drama to feature two disabled leads). ‘Pear Shaped’, three ten minute films for the BBC by Patrick Marber, Lizzie Mickery and Simon Mirren.(Jury prizewinner at the Banff Television Festival 2003).

    Artistic Directorships of the Dukes( a producing theatre and cinema in Lancaster) 97-2000 and Graeae( a touring theatre company of disabled people 91- 97).
    Plays directed include Ubu (adapted by Trevor Lloyd from Jarry), What The Butler Saw(Orton), Fanny Hill( adapted by April De Angelis from Cleland), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me(McGuiness), Cyrano de Bergerac( Rostand, translation by Trevor Lloyd), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf (Albee).

    Acting work includes Changing Step( by Antony Sher directed by Richard Wilson,1 x90 film for BBC1, Derek Jarman’s War Requiem and Soft Vengeance of a Freedom Fighter (adapted by April De Angelis from the book by Albie Sachs)

  • Francesca Mills
    Francesca Mills

    Francesca Mills

    Maria

    Francesca trained at The Jill Clewes Academy for Theatre Arts.

    Theatre includes; Oliver!, The Wizard of Oz, Arabian Nights,The Lion the Witch and The Wardrobe (New Vic Theatre, Staffordshire). Euphoria, Zest, Right Here Right Now! (Regent Theatre, Stoke on Trent). Peter Pan (Playing Tinkerbell at Liverpool Empire, Milton Keynes Theatre and New Wimbledon Theatre), See How They Run (Playing Ida the Maid, with Warwick Davis & The Reduced Height Theatre Company, 12 week tour).

    Television includes; Argos Christmas Advert, Release The Hounds (ITV2), End The Awkward Sketch (Scope, Channel 4), Man VS Fly, Off Their Rockers (ITV).

    Film includes; Zoolander 2, Star Wars (The Force Awakens).

  • Jean St Clair
    Jean St Clair

    Jean St Clair

    Lyapkin-Tyapkin & Ensemble

    An extensive theatre career has involved working in USA, Australia, South Africa, Ireland and the West End playing the lead in Children of a Lesser God. A founder member of fingersmiths she co-devised In Praise of Fallen Women with Jeni and Kaite O’Reilly. Recent films include Still Here directed by Louis Neethling for which she was awarded Best Actress at Festival Clin d’Oeil 2013.

  • Kiruna Stamell
    Kiruna Stamell

    Kiruna Stamell

    Anna & Ensemble

    Theatre credits include: Great Britain (Haymarket Theatre/National Theatre); Why Dwarves Hate Christmas (Adelaide Fringe Festival); The Lost Happy Endings (Red Earth Theatre Co.); Peeling (Forest Forge); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Bolton Octagon); The Ugly Spirit (Contact Theatre); Whiter Than Snow (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); For All The Wrong Reasons (Contact Theatre); King Lear (Round Earth); Whiter Than Snow (No 1 Tour); The Maids (A Typical Theatre Co.); Grace (Quarantine); Preserving The Apple (Drill Hall) and Macbeth (Sydney Theatre Co).

    Television credits include: Holby City (BBC); Enid and Life’s Too Short (BBC); Cast Offs (Channel 4); EastEnders and All The Small Things (BBC) and Life Support (SBS).

    Film credits include: The Best Offer (Warner Brothers) and Moulin Rouge (Bazmark Inc).

    Radio credits include: Ouch Podcast (BBC).

  • Michael Keane
    Michael Keane

    Michael Keane

    Osip

    Michael studied at University College Cork and trained at East 15.

    Theatre includes Waiting for Godot (London Classic Theatre), Henry VI (Union Theatre), Once Upon A Christmas (Look Left Look Right), Dry Rot (Fricker/Kenwright Prods), The Winter’s Tale (ETT/Old Vic Tunnels), The Ride of Your Life (On Theatre/Polka), The Inconsiderate Aberrations of Billy the Kid (2Headed Pigeon), The Night Before Christmas (Signal), The Meeting (Fiddy West), Macbeth (Love & Madness), Trying Jokes (Hammergrin), Fireface (Granary) and Chatroom (Boomerang/NT Connections) at the National Theatre.

    Television and film includes: Mr Turner (Thin Man Films), The Hollow Crown (BBC/Neal St Prods), Warhol (Ditto Prods), The Conversations (HKZ Prods) and The Strangest Story of Six Strangers (Many Thoughts).

    Michael is also a writer, recent commissions are Hweol, New Atlantis and The Lost Carnival, all for LAStheatre. He wrote and directed The Perils of Love & Gravity (Bedlam Theatre & New Wimbledon Theatre) and is a member of the award-winning improv troupe Battleacts!

  • Rachel Denning
    Rachel Denning

    Rachel Denning

    Dobchinsky & Ensemble

    Theatre credits include: The Vote (Donmar Warehouse); See How They Run (The Reduced Height Theatre Company); Curious Curios (Kazzum); Volpone (Fire Under The Horizon); Speakeasy Monologue Evening (Insignificant Theatre); Story Whores (paper/scissors/stone); Dick Whittington (Chaplins); Terrorism (Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts); The Trojan Women (Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts); Haiku (Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts); Flora The Red Menace (Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts) and Outright Terror: Bold And Brilliant (NYT/Soho Theatre).

    Television credits include: The Vote (Donmar Warehouse – More4) and Life’s Too Short: Special (BBC).

  • Rebekah Hinds
    Rebekah Hinds

    Rebekah Hinds

    Superintendent, Sergeant's Wife, Waiter & Ensemble

    Bex trained at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

    Theatre credits include: Billy Liar (Royal Exchange); Hansel & Gretel (Simply Theatre, Geneva); Around the World (Sadler’s Wells & Mint Theatre, New York); The Little Prince – Workshop (Savoy Theatre); Sondheim Prom (Royal Albert Hall)

    Theatre whilst training includes: Victory (Howard Barker); Sweeney Todd, A View from the Bridge, Romeo & Juliet, Keeping The Faith (original cast)

    TV & Film credits include: Inside no. 9 (BBC); The Syndicate (BBC); Shameless (Channel 4); Aunties (Pilot); Stains of Staines (Pilot); The Public Benefits (Zoom Films).

  • Rhona McKenzie
    Rhona McKenzie - The Locksmiths Wife + Ensemble

    Rhona McKenzie

    The Locksmith's Wife & Ensemble

    Rhona trained at the Central College of Commerce in Glasgow.

    Credits include: Trial by Night (STV); Travis “Re-offender” music video; Universal Comedy Showcase DVD (2008); Cul Nan Dorsan (BBC Alba); Rooftop Comedy (2009); UK Funny Women (BBC Online – 2009); Carol Stark – Scots Squad (The Comedy Unit – 2015); Angry Woman – Hospital 24/7 (The Comedy Unit – 2015) and
    Aqua – The Last Freakshow – Birds of Paradise (2015).

    Rhona was a Finalist for UK Funny Women 2009 and a Semi Finalist for Scottish Comedian of the Year 2009.

  • Richard Clews
    Richard Clews

    Richard Clews

    Khlopov & Ensemble

    Richard trained at Rose Bruford College.

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre credits include: Merchant Of Venice.

    Theatre credits include: Rebecca (Kneehigh Theatre Company/National Tour); Wendy And Peter Pan, Julius Caesar and Two Gentlemen of Verona (Royal Shakespeare Company); Nakamitsu (The Gate); Doctor Faustus, A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Timon Of Athens (Shakespeare’s Globe); 1984 (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Spanish Tragedy (Arcola Theatre); Beauty And The Beast, Casanova and Happy Birthday Mr Deka D (Told by an Idiot); The Night Before Christmas and The Mystery Plays (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); Great Expectations (Unicorn); The Threepenny Opera (Northern Sinfonia/Northern Stage); Twelfth Night and They Shoot Horses Don’t They? (Northern Stage); Hedda Gabler, The Cherry Orchard and Sweeney Todd (Dundee Rep); Whose Life Is It Anyway (Westcliffe); Journey’s End and Waiting for Godot (Salisbury Playhouse) and Ghosts (EST – Tour of Canada).

    Television credits include:  Atlantis, The Shadow in The North: Sally Lockhart Mysteries, Birds Of A Feather and Paradise Club (BBC) and A Touch Of Frost and Hornblower (ITV).

  • Robin Morrissey
    Robin Morrissey

    Robin Morrissey

    Khlestakov

    Film
    Robin’s Film credits include:
    “Mindhorn” (Studio Canal/Scott Free Productions), “A Horse Called Oz” (Milky Films), “Cloud Atlas” (Warner Bros), “Love Bite” (Ecosse Films), “Redhead”(Luma Productions)

    Television
    Robin’s Television credits include:
    “Fracture” (Sheringham Studios), “Holby City” (BBC), “Little Crackers” (Sky 1), “Doctors XIV” (BBC)

    Stage
    Robin’s Stage credits include:
    “Young Bloods” (RADA Festival), “ Sex and the Three Day Week” (Liverpool Playhouse), “Juno and the Paycock” (Bristol Old Vic), “Twelfth Night” (Liverpool Everyman), “The Accrington Pals” (Manchester Royal Exchange), “Freefall” (New Wimbledon Theatre)

  • Simon Startin
    Simon Startin

    Simon Startin

    Zemlyanika

    Simon Trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

    Theatre credits include: Islands (Bush Theatre/Edinburgh Festival); Beyond Midnight (Trestle Theatre Company); Sherlock Holmes In Trouble (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Tempest (Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds and Theatre Setup); Revolting (which he also wrote for Jacksons Lane/The Ministry of Clowns); Pericles and Spangleguts (London Bubble); The Fly (Oldham Coliseum); Now You Know (Hampstead Theatre); Hamlet and Bartleby (Red Shift); Tartuffe (Mappa Mundi); Fanny Hill (Duke’s Theatre, Lancaster); Waiting For Godot (Tottering Bipeds); The Fall Of The House Of Usher, Volpone, Into The Mystic and UBU (Graeae); Collateral Damage and Subterranean (Traverse Theatre) and The Changeling (Battersea Arts Centre),

    Television and film credits include: The Musketeers, Doctors, Mapp And Lucia, Holby City, Tag, Criminal Justice, Everytime I Look At You, Dunkirk, Are You Looking At Me? and Rhyming Criplets (BBC); Keen Eddie (Paramount) Presverve (Channel Four).

  • Sophie Stone
    Sophie Stone

    Sophie Stone

    Postmaster & Ensemble

    Sophie Stone trained at RADA and is Co-Founder of Deaf & Hearing Ensemble Theatre Company. Theatre includes: Herons at Lyric, Hammersmith, Mother Courage and Her Children for the National Theatre; Mine for Shared Experience; Frozen (Birmingham Rep); Two (Southwark Playhouse); The Bloody Great Border Ballad Project (Northern Stage);In Water I’m Weightless (National Theatre of Wales); Pandora( Arcola); Woman Of Flowers (Forest Forge/UK Tour) and Multiplex, Fen and You Make Me Happy (When Skies are Grey) at the Watermill. TV includes Dr Who, Mapp and Lucia; Marchlands, Midsomer Murders, Small World, Holby City, Casualty and FM. Film includes Retreat (Sophie was awarded Best Actress Award, Clin d’Oeil Festival), My Christmas Angel, Confessions and Coming Home.

  • Stephen Collins
    Stephen Collins

    Stephen Collins

    Bobchinsky & Ensemble

    Stephen, from East London, incorporates signing, speaking, devising and sign songs in most of his acting work.

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre credits include: The Threepenny Opera.

    Theatre credits include: Reasons To Be Cheerful The Musical and The Iron Man (Graeae Theatre Company); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Deafinitely Theatre/Shakespeare’s Globe); Hansel & Gretel (Red Earth Theatre/Derby Theatre) and The Winter’s Tale (Taking Flight).

    Television credits include: Smirnoff Commercial (Bold Company).

    Film credits include: Dawn Of The Deaf (Shadowhouse); 4 and The Fingerspellers (BSLBT); How To Mug A Deaf Person (Greensville) and Nonsense (short).

Creative Team

  • Roxana Silbert

    Roxana Silbert

    Director

    Roxana Silbert is Artistic Director of Birmingham Repertory Theatre and was previously an Associate Director of the Royal Shakespeare Company.

    Roxana was Artistic Director of Paines Plough Theatre Company (2005-2009), Literary Director at the Traverse Theatre (2001-2004) and Associate Director at the Royal Court (1998-2000).

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre credits include: Anita And Me (with Theatre Royal Stratford East); The King’s Speech (with Chichester Festival Theatre/UK Tour); Of Mice And Men; Khandan (Family) (with Royal Court); Dunsinane (National Theatre of Scotland/Royal Shakespeare Company); A Life Of Galileo (with Royal Shakespeare Company and Bath Theatre Royal) and Tartuffe.

  • Ewan Marshall
    Ewan Marshall

    Ewan Marshall

    Dr Gibner & Associate Director

    As a director, producer and actor previous work includes;
    One Night, by Paul Smith, a 4 x 1 hour drama series for BBC1(winner of the Geneva Film and Television Festival for best drama series 2012).
    Desperados, by Paul Smith, 10 x 30’ drama series for CBBC (Prix Jeunesse winner 2008). Every Time You Look At Me by Lizzie Mickery 1 x 90 for BBC2, 2004 (first television drama to feature two disabled leads). ‘Pear Shaped’, three ten minute films for the BBC by Patrick Marber, Lizzie Mickery and Simon Mirren.(Jury prizewinner at the Banff Television Festival 2003).

    Artistic Directorships of the Dukes( a producing theatre and cinema in Lancaster) 97-2000 and Graeae( a touring theatre company of disabled people 91- 97).
    Plays directed include Ubu (adapted by Trevor Lloyd from Jarry), What The Butler Saw(Orton), Fanny Hill( adapted by April De Angelis from Cleland), Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me(McGuiness), Cyrano de Bergerac( Rostand, translation by Trevor Lloyd), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf (Albee).

    Acting work includes Changing Step( by Antony Sher directed by Richard Wilson,1 x90 film for BBC1, Derek Jarman’s War Requiem and Soft Vengeance of a Freedom Fighter (adapted by April De Angelis from the book by Albie Sachs)

  • Ti Green

    Ti Green

    Designer

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre credits include: A Woman In Mind (Dundee Rep) and A Christmas Carol.

    Theatre credits include: Miss Atomic Bomb (St James Theatre); The Etienne Sisters (Theatre Royal Stratford East); I Am Not Myself These Days and The Spalding Suite (Fuel Theatre); The Funfair and Romeo And Juliet (HOME, Manchester Theatre Award for Best Design); Playing For Time (Sheffield Crucible); Bright Phoenix (Liverpool Everyman); Orlando (Manchester Royal Exchange); Henry VI Parts I, II and III (Shakespeare’s Globe); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre Royal Northampton); Time And The Conways (Edinburgh Lyceum/ Dundee Rep – CATS nomination for Best Design); Unleashed (Barbican); The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui (Liverpool Playhouse); Richard III, Little Eagles, Coriolanus and Julius Caesar (Royal Shakespeare Company); Revenger’s Tragedy, The Five Wives Of Maurice Pinder and The UN Inspector (National Theatre) and Coram Boy (National Theatre/New York – Tony nominations for Best Costume and Set Design).

  • Chahine Yavroyan

    Chahine Yavroyan

    Lighting Designer

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre credits include: Tartuffe, Khandan and Anita And Me.

    Theatre credits include: Monster Raving Loony (The Drum); Let The Right One In, Dunsinane, Caledonia, Realism and The Wonderful World Of Dissocia (National Theatre of Scotland); Bright Phoenix (Liverpool Everyman); Dancing At Lughnasa and Punk Rock (The Lyric, Belfast); Juvenalia and Tuesdays At Tescos (Assembly Rooms); Hope, The Pass, Narrative, Get Santa, Wig Out! and Relocated (Royal Court); Hedda Gabler, King Lear, The House and Major Barbara (The Abbey, Dublin); A Soldier In Every Son, Measure For Measure, Marat/Sade, God In Ruins and Little Eagles (Royal Shakespeare Company); Farewell and Half A Glass Of Water (Field Day, Derry); Uncle Vanya (Minerva, Chichester); The Lady From The Sea, The Comedy Of Errors and Three Sisters (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Vortex (The Gate, Dublin); Scorched (Old Vic Tunnels); Fuente Ovejuna, Punishment Without Revenge and Dr. Faustus (Madrid); Orphans, Dallas Sweetman and Long Time Dead (Paines Plough) and Jane Eyre and Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Perth Theatre).

  • Timothy Bird

    Timothy Bird

    AV Designer

    Timothy Bird specialises in weaving the moving image into traditional theatrical story telling.

    Recent theatre credits include: set and video design for Betrayal (Exeter Northcote Theatre); set & video design for A Christmas Carol (Rose Theatre Kingston); video design for McQueen (St James Theatre/West End); video design for The Hudsucker Proxy (Nuffield, Southampton/Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse – winner Best Design UK Theatre Award); set, costume & video design The Honey Man (Birmingham Repertory Theatre); video design for Moon Tiger (Theatre Royal Bath); video design for Neige (Grand Théatre de Luxembourg); projection design for Praxis Makes Perfect (Neon Neon/National Theatre of Wales); projection design for Backbeat (London/Toronto/Los Angeles/Glasgow); projection design for Sunday In The Park With George (The Menier Chocolate Factory/Wyndham’s Theatre/The Roundabout Theatre Company’s Studio 54/NYC/ 5th Avenue Theatre, Seattle – winner of Olivier and Evening Standard Theatre Awards for design).

    For The Government Inspector, Timothy is joined by regular collaborator, artist and animator Daniel Denton.

  • Max & Ben Ringham

    Max & Ben Ringham

    Composer/Sound Designer

    Theatre credits include: Raz (Assembly Theatre, Edinburgh/Trafalgar Studios); The Maids, The Ruling Class and Richard III (Trafalgar Transformed); Deathtrap (Salisbury Playhouse); Queen Anne (Royal Shakespeare Company); Ben Hur, A Wolf In Snakeskin Shoes, Multitudes and Paper Dolls (Tricycle Theatre); La Musica and Ah, Wilderness! (Young Vic); The Mentalists (Wyndham’s Theatre); We Want You To Watch, The World Of Extreme Happiness and Scenes From An Execution (National Theatre); 2071, Adler And Gibb and NSFW (Royal Court); Blithe Spirit (Gielgud/US Tour); Boeing Boeing (Sheffield Crucible); The Full Monty (Sheffield/Noel Coward); Perfect Nonsense (Duke Of Yorks/Tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Michael Grandage Company); The Pride (Royal Court/Trafalgar Studios/UK Tour); The History Boys and A Taste Of Honey (Sheffield Crucible); A Mad World, My Masters (Royal Shakespeare Company/English Touring Theatre) and The School For Scandal (Bath Theatre Royal).

    Forthcoming: The Painkiller (Kenneth Branagh Season); Dr Faustus (Duke Of York) and Wiretapper (Central London/Manhattan NYC).

  • Ayse Tashkiran

    Ayse Tashkiran

    Movement Director

    Current movement direction includes: Dr Faustus (Royal Shakespeare Company).

    Recent credits include: Barbarians (Young Vic); Hecuba and The Merry Wives Of Windsor (Royal Shakespeare Company); Sssh Bang (Peut Etre Theatre, National Tour); The White Devil, King John, Richard III and Measure For Measure (Royal Shakespeare Company); As You Like It (Royal Shakespeare Company/Newcastle Theatre Royal); The Sleeper (Welsh National Opera); Little Eagles (Royal Shakespeare Company/Hampstead Theatre); The Chairs (Theatre Royal Bath); Days Of Significance (Royal Shakespeare Company/Tour) and Sweeney Todd (Welsh National Opera MAX).

  • Daryl Jackson
    Daryl Jackson

    Daryl Jackson

    Ensemble & BSL Script Annotator

    Daryl gained 2.1 BA Hons in Deaf Studies with Interpreting English/BSL and Linguistics.

    He has freelanced as a sign language consultant, translator, advisor, script supervisor, television presenter/reporter and actor. He frequently does invision translating for numerous television channels and websites, and is a sign language monitor for actors in theatre, television and film, as well as presenters on television and online.

    He was a lecturer at Wolverhampton University, teaching Interpreting, and is currently a Sign Theatre lecturer for Reading University. He is also visiting lecturer for seminars, and teaching Interpreting and Sign language. He is a one to one tutor for Interpreters who want to improve their translation skills, and provides various workshops.

    Theatre credits include: Motherland, Dysfunction, Children Of The Greater God (Deafinately Theatre) and The Rule And The Exception (Young Vic).

    He has also worked often coaching actors, deaf and hearing signers at Graeae, Unicorn, Sadlers Wells, Gate Theatre, Green Candle, Almeida, Jackson Lane and Drill Hall. He has provided translation assistance for BBC children’s programme My Almost Famous Family and sign coached a specialist actor as a lifelike gorilla for the Hollywood film Vanilla Gorilla (2009). He has also assisted a deaf actor for the feature film Goya’s Ghost (2009). A

    He has sign supported two actors in the Japanese feature film Choyua 5 (2008) and provided BSL translation support for Royal Court Theatre in Constellations (2013 & 2015).

    He acted in BBC drama Switch and several other films for BSLBT, as well as performing in many outdoor musical festivals.

    He has achieved a Bafta nomination for directing a Film4 children’s
    drama. He has also directed three different plays titled 4Play (2012-2015) and performed for the 2012 Paralympic Opening Ceremony.

  • Polly Jerrold

    Polly Jerrold

    Casting Director

    Prior to becoming a freelance casting director, Polly worked at the Royal Exchange Theatre with whom she continues to enjoy a close relationship.

    Birmingham Repertory Theatre credits include: Of Mice And Men, Anita And Me, A Christmas Carol, Circles, Feed The Beast, Back Down and Folk.

    Other recent credits include: Wit (Royal Exchange) and The Ghost Train (Royal Exchange/Told by an Idiot); Peter Pan (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Brideshead Revisited (ETT & York Theatre Royal), Merlin (Royal & Derngate/Nuffield Theatre) and Beyond The Fence (Sky Arts, Wingspan and Neil Laidlaw Productions – Arts Theatre).

    Polly’s current credits include: A feature film based on Catherine Bruton’s novel We Can Be Heroes; Educating Rita (Hull Truck) and The Hound Of The Baskervilles (York Theatre Royal). She will also shortly begin casting for a major new production of a Broadway musical that will tour the UK in 2017.

  • Milli Bhatia

    Milli Bhatia

    Assistant Director

    Milli is a Resident Assistant Director at Birmingham Repertory Theatre and on the MFA in Theatre Directing at Birkbeck. Her company, Two Monkeys TV, work with new writers and theatre makers to document unheard voices with a particular focus on female and BAME stories.

    Assistant director credits include: Luna Gale (Hampstead Theatre); The Water Engine (The Rose Theatre, Rose Bruford College); How To Be A Hero (Birmingham Repertory Theatre/Deptford Albany) and Luminous (Birmingham Repertory Theatre).

    Director credits include: EmpowerHouse (Theatre Royal Stratford East); No Cowboys Only Indians (Courtyard Theatre Hoxton); Left Hangin’ (The Bush Theatre); We Consent (Women at RADA, The Arts Theatre West End);  Jerusalem (Minotaur Theatre Company, NSDF at The Stephen Joseph Theatre); The Snow Queen (The Garage Theatre); Bus Station Blues (The National Youth Theatre/The Old Red Lion); Here Comes The Bride (The National Youth Theatre) and The Vagina Monologues (Minotaur Theatre Company).

  • Stephen Kemble

    Stephen Kemble

    Voice Coach

    In 2006 Stephen graduated with a distinction from the MA Voice Studies programme at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. Text and voice coaching has subsequently become a significant part of his working life and in 2011 he became a designated Linklater voice teacher.

    Over the last eight years he has been a voice coach for the Royal Shakespeare Company, including work for their London and Lincoln Center Festival, New York seasons. In addition to the classical repertoire, he has coached many productions of new writing including Little Eagles by Rona Munro, A Life Of Galileo by Mark Ravenhill and Dunsinane by David Greig, all directed by Roxana Silbert.

    Theatre credits include: Love for Love, Queen Anne, Titus Andronicus, A Mad World, My Masters, Candide, Wolf Hall/Bring Up The Bodies and The White Devil (Royal Shakespeare Company) and previously for Birmingham Repertory Theatre, he has worked on Tartuffe, A Life Of Galileo and Of Mice And Men.

Genre

Play

Suitability

All